Skip to content
post thumbnail

VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Viral video shows WRONG suspect in OFW’s rape-slay

On the day overseas Filipino worker Jullebee Ranara was buried, another unrelated video circulated on social media, passed off as the arrest of the suspect in her rape-slay. The video was taken in Saudi Arabia, not Kuwait.

Feb 8, 2023

VERA Files

|

2-minute read

ifcn badgemeta badge

Share This Article

:

On the day overseas Filipino worker Jullebee Ranara was buried, another unrelated video circulated on social media, passed off as the arrest of the suspect in her rape-slay. The video was taken in Saudi Arabia, not Kuwait.

YouTube

Uploaded on YouTube on Feb. 5, the video carried the headline:

FULL VIDEO OFW SA KUWAIT PIN*ATAY (OFW IN KUWAIT KILLED) LATEST UPDATE NAGSALITA NA ANG PUM*ATAY KAY JULLEBEE RANARA BUROL (JULLEBEE RANARA’S KILLER ALREADY TALKED WAKE).” 

During the first half, a narrator talked about another netizen’s video involving the suspect and Ranara, who was reportedly raped, impregnated and murdered by her employer’s 17-year-old son.

The video also covered recent news reports related to Ranara’s case.

TikTok

Screenshots of a TikTok post supposedly showing the suspect’s arrest were shown in the video.

TikTok user @z505vvcu posted the video on Jan. 26 with captions unrelated to Ranara’s case.

Other Filipino TikTok users started reposting it, falsely claiming that the man arrested was the suspect.

These are false. Reports published by Saudi Arabia-based media organizations say that the clip shows a student quarrel and has been circulating since 2019.

This video IS NOT related to OFW Jullebee Ranara's rape and murder in Kuwait. According to reports, the clip was taken in Saudi Arabia during a student fight and has been circulating on the internet since 2019.

A YouTube channel also uploaded a longer version on Nov. 27, 2019.

The visual clues in the police cars affirm that the arrest video was in Saudi Arabia. The logo and colors match with those used by Saudi police as seen in these news reports.

Authorities say that the suspect in Ranara’s killing is already in jail but no other details are available.

The YouTube video was posted the same day Ranara’s remains were laid to rest in Last Piñas City.

VERA Files Fact Check previously debunked other erroneous information surrounding Ranara’s case. (Read related story VERA FILES FACT CHECK: Video DOES NOT show execution of OFW murder suspect)

The YouTube video uploaded by the channel Jessie Ferrer 7 (created on Nov. 4, 2018) now has 570,455 views. The TikTok videos with the wrong context were posted by users like @nhorahemaan6 and @floranteguiang collectively garnering more than 1.2 million views. These videos were also shared on Facebook.

 

Have you seen any dubious claims, photos, memes, or online posts that you want us to verify? Fill out this reader request form.

 

(Editor’s Note: VERA Files has partnered with Facebook to fight the spread of disinformation. Find out more about this partnership and our methodology.)

Get VERAfied

Receive fresh perspectives and explainers in your inbox every Tuesday and Friday.